Schedule

CLICK HERE


Friday

View Schedule by Location
3:00 PMRobert Frost Middle School Jazz BandPerformanceAtrium
4:00 PMJohn T Baker Middle School Jazz BandPerformanceAtrium
5:00 PMJSLD Line Dance Event - Workshops and Open Dancing
5 pm - 12 am
  • Diane Brooks – Curvy Line Dancers
  • Maria Mims
  • Burley Johnson – Between The Lines
  • Sharon Johnson – Between The Lines
OtherMadison Room
5:00 PMOPENING CEREMONY: John Lampkin Favorites QuintetPerformanceAtrium
5:30 PMInterview: Cyrille AimeeInterviewBilly Taylor Room
6:00 PMAlbert Einstein High School Jazz BandPerformanceAtrium
6:30 PMInterview: Terence BlanchardInterviewBilly Taylor Room
7:00 PMSherwood High School Jazz BandPerformanceAtrium
7:00 PMDave Stryker Quartet
Featuring: Dave Stryker (g), Don Braden (s), Jared Gold (o), Billy Hart (d)
Session #1PerformanceRonnie Wells Main Stage
7:00 PMTribute to Gloria Lynne
Featuring: The Sandra Y Johnson Sextet
PerformanceMAJF Club
7:30 PMWalt Whitman High School Combo (MD)
Terry Alvey, Director
PerformanceBilly Taylor Room
8:00 PMMid-Atlantic/DC Trombone Summit hosted by The Capitol Bones
Featuring: Matt Niess, Jim McFalls, Jay Gibble, Jeff Cortazzo, Jerry Amoury
PerformanceAtrium
8:15 PMLower Moreland High School Jazz Combo (PA)
Mr. Erin Stroup, Director
PerformanceBilly Taylor Room
8:30 PMCyrille AimeeSession #1PerformanceRonnie Wells Main Stage
8:30 PMConscious Brothas’
Featuring: Tom Newman, Dallas Pace, Avon Lucas, Andrian Green
PerformanceMAJF Club
9:00 PMDavid Cole and Main Street Blues
Featuring: David Cole
PerformanceMAJF Juke Joint
9:00 PMCamden Creative Arts Jazz Combo (NJ)
Jamal P. Dickerson, Director
PerformanceBilly Taylor Room
9:30 PMDocumentary: Arrows Into Infinity
Featuring: Charles Lloyd
Saxophonist Charles Lloyd was one of the most influential jazz musicians of the 1960s. His music crossed traditional boundaries and explored new territories. Catapulted into worldwide fame in his 20s, by his early 30s, he abandoned his life of touring and recording and went into seclusion in Big Sur, CA. Circumstance brought him back to a public life in the late 1980s. 'Arrows Into Infinity' is a journey in sound through the unusual life and career of this jazz legend. Lloyd's own voice, and those who worked with him over the last five decades help us discover and better understand this enigmatic man and his spiritual pursuit through music. This film is a collaborative work between Lloyd's wife Dorothy Darr; a painter and videographer/filmmaker, Jeffery Morse; and ECM Records.
Film ScreeningBilly Taylor Room
10:00 PMTerence Blanchard
Featuring: E-Collective
Session #1PerformanceRonnie Wells Main Stage
12:00 AMMAJF Midnight Jam Session with the Wes Biles Trio
The Jam Session is free and open to the public.  All  traditional Jazz musicians amature and professional are welcome to sit in.  Bring your Ax or your Voice.
PerformanceMAJF Club

Saturday

10:00 AMThomas S Wooton High School Jazz Band (MD)
Kevin Rouse, Director
PerformanceAtrium
10:00 AMJSLD Line Dance Event - Line Dance Workshops - Beginner/Intermediate
10:00 am - 1:00 pm 
  • Crystal Brooks – Curvy Line Dancers
  • Sharon Johnson – Between The Lines
  • Lisa LuvsCinnamon – No LimitXpress Line Dancers
  • Reatha ThorntonThe “7” Step Hand Dance Academy
  • Debra Meeks – NRGETIC Line Dancers
  • Will Baker – Toast It Up Production
  • Bernadette Burnette – Dance A&Z One
OtherMadison Room
10:00 AMMaster Class - Guitar with Dave StrykerMaster ClassBilly Taylor Room
10:30 AMFreedom High School Jazz Ensemble (VA)
Joel Galway, Director
PerformanceAtrium
11:00 AMInterview/Master Class: Poncho SanchezMaster ClassBilly Taylor Room
11:00 AMMaster Class - Saxophone with Don BradenMaster ClassWilson Room
11:00 AMBethesda Chevy Chase High School (MD)
Marshall White, Director
PerformanceAtrium
11:30 AMLaSalle College High School Big Band (PA)
Joe Vettori, Director
PerformanceAtrium
12:00 PMMaster Class - Bass with TBAMaster ClassWilson Room
12:00 PMMaster Class - Vocal with Jamie Davis
Open to all ages (Free)
Master ClassMAJF Juke Joint
12:00 PMMid-Atlantic "2016 Jazz Voice" Finals
Featuring: Alyssa Allgood, Andre Enceneat, Soyoung Park, Dara Tucker, April May Webb, Noel Wippler

Accompaniment:  Chris Grasso Trio

Judges: Connaitre Miller, Wayne Wilentz, Lena Seikaly

Session #2PerformanceRonnie Wells Main Stage
12:00 PMCOMPETITION INTERMISSION
Featuring: Howard University Jazz Ensemble
Fred Irby, Director 2016 MAJF Jazz Service Award Recepient
PerformanceAtrium
12:00 PMClinic: "Tips and Strategies for Developing a Jazz Band"
Presented by Mike Kamuf
PerformanceBilly Taylor Room
1:00 PMMaster Class - Trumpet with Luke BrandonMaster ClassWilson Room
1:00 PMFlirty High Heal Fitnes Class
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm  - Lela Belles Studios
OtherMadison Room
1:00 PMWashington Lee High School Jazz Band (VA)
Alex Robinson, Director
PerformanceAtrium
1:00 PMPanel Discussion: "Does the Jazz Media have a positive effect on Jazz audience development?"
Panelists: Tim Warfield, Willard Jenkins, Matt Merewitz, Mike West
Panel DiscussionBilly Taylor Room
1:00 PMAlex Hamburger's HD Quintet
Featuring: Mike Robinson, Nicole Davis, Juan Sanchez, Alex Hamburger, Andrew Latona
PerformanceMAJF Club
1:30 PMWalter Johnson High School Jazz Ensemble (MD)
Christopher Kosmaceski, Director
PerformanceAtrium
2:00 PMWalt Whitman High School (MD)
Terry S. Alvey, Director
PerformanceAtrium
2:00 PMJSLD Line Dance Event - Zumba and Jazz Workshops
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Lela Belle – Lela Belles Studio and Dance
  • Enrico Proctor and Jonas Davis – Fitness with J & R
OtherJefferson Room
2:30 PMYorktown High School (VA)
Brian Bersh, Director
PerformanceAtrium
2:30 PMMaster Class - Piano with Bruce BarthMaster ClassWilson Room
2:30 PMTribute to Ron Elliston
Featuring: Timo Elliston, Tacha Coleman Parr, Janine Gilbert Carter, James King, Steve Abshire, Nasar Abeday, Paul Carr
 
Session #2PerformanceRonnie Wells Main Stage
2:30 PMTribute to Oscar Brown, Jr.
Featuring: James Zimmerman
PerformanceMAJF Club
3:00 PMJSLD Line Dance Event - Line Dance Workshops - Beginner/Intermediate
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm 
  • Cecelie Green
  • Melodye Robinson
OtherJefferson Room
3:00 PMLower Moreland High School Jazz Ensemble (PA)
Mr. Erin Stroup, Director
PerformanceAtrium
3:00 PMClinic: "Duke, Ella, Trane: Smithsonian Jazz Resources for Musicians, Educators, Researchers and Students"
Presented by John Edward Hassee, Curator of American Music, Smithsonian Institution
ClinicBilly Taylor Room
3:30 PMCamden Creative Arts Jazz Band (NJ)
Jamal P. Dickerson, Director
PerformanceAtrium
4:00 PMGettysburg College Jazz EnsemblePerformanceAtrium
4:00 PMJSLD Line Dance Event - Line Dance Workshops - Beginner/Intermediate
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm                      
  • April/Robin/Gail - Dance & Get Fit (Raleigh, NC)
  • Burley Johnson - Between The Lines
  • Kathy Lesesne
  • Douglas “X-Man” Hawkins, Jr. - Step4Step Soul Line Dancers
  • Hattie Frazier – Line Dance with Mz. Hattie  
  • Will Baker - Toast It Up Production
  • Christopher Page
  • Bernadette Burnette - Dance A&Z One
  • Shandeth Montgomery - Beyond Limits Dance Ensemble
OtherMadison Room
4:30 PMIva Jean Ambush
Featuring: Scott Ambush, Terry Koger, Francis Thompson
PerformanceMAJF Club
5:00 PMMid-Atlantic Jazz Festival High School Band Competition Finals
Featuring: 3 Finalists (Free Main Stage Session)
PerformanceRonnie Wells Main Stage
5:00 PMDiscussion: "Jazz Consciousness, Music, Race and Humanity"

Presented by Paul Austerlitz

ClinicBilly Taylor Room
5:00 PMColumbia Jazz EnsemblePerformanceAtrium
6:00 PMNational Jazz Workshop All Star Jazz Orchestra
Featuring: Director Alan Baylock
PerformanceAtrium
7:00 PMJazz Academy of Music Ensemble
Featuring: Paul Carr (Director)
PerformanceAtrium
7:00 PMJSLD Line Dance Event -Hand Dance Workshop
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Tippi and Michael - The "Dance4Fun" Experience

OtherMadison Room
7:00 PMTerell Stafford Quintet
Featuring: Terell Stafford (t), Tim Warfield (s), Bruce Barth (p)
Session #3PerformanceRonnie Wells Main Stage
7:30 PMKim MillsPerformanceMAJF Club
8:00 PMThe Olney Big BandPerformanceAtrium
8:00 PMDocumentary: Jaco
Featuring: Jaco Pastorius

"Jaco" tells the story of Jaco Pastorius, a self-taught, larger-than-life musician who changed the course of modern music. Never-before-seen archive unveils the story of Jaco's life, his music, his demise, and the lasting victory of artistic genius. Directed by Stephen Kijak and Paul Marchand and produced by Metallica bassist, and Pastorius fan Robert Trujillo.

Film ScreeningBilly Taylor Room
8:00 PMJSLD Line Dance Event - Entertainment
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm

Entertainment

OtherMadison Room
8:30 PMCrooner's Caucus
Featuring: Allan Harris, Jamie Davis, Vuyo Sotashe
Session #3PerformanceRonnie Wells Main Stage
9:00 PMThe Olney Big BandPerformanceAtrium
9:00 PMEric Byrd Trio
Featuring: Eric Byrd, Bhagwan Khalsa, Alphonso Young Jr
PerformanceMAJF Club
9:00 PMAnthony "Swamp Dog" Clark
Featuring: Anthony Clark
PerformanceMAJF Juke Joint
9:30 PMJSLD Line Dance Event - Request Your Favorite Dance
9:30 pm - 1:00 am 
  • Line Dancing - DJ Ronnie Goode
OtherMadison Room
10:00 PMPoncho SanchezSession #3PerformanceRonnie Wells Main Stage
12:00 AMMAJF Midnight Jam Session with the Wes Biles Trio
The Jam Session is free and open to the public.  All  traditional Jazz musicians amature and professional are welcome to sit in.  Bring your Ax or your Voice.
PerformanceMAJF Club

Sunday

10:30 AMGospel Brunch
Featuring: Eric Byrd and the St. John Baptist Church Male Chorus and Praise Team
Music provided by the MAJF.  Brunch may be purchased from the Hilton Hotel.
PerformanceAtrium
12:00 PMJSLD Line Dance Event - Gospel and Praise Program

Noon - 3:00 pm

  • Rev. Christopher Page – Grace Day Community Church
  • Dr. Maxine Jenkins – Colesville United Methodist Church
  • Linwood Robinson – The People's Community Baptist Church
  • Anita Britt -- Bethel Way of the Cross
  • Jacqueline Johnson – The People's Community Baptist Church
  • I Am Angels
Including Gospel Line Dancing
OtherMadison Room
1:00 PMEsther Williams and Davey Yarborough
Session #4PerformanceRonnie Wells Main Stage
1:00 PMAmerican University Jazz Ensemble

Dr. Josh Bayer, Director

PerformanceAtrium
1:30 PMDocumentary: Jaco
Featuring: Bassist Jaco Pastorius Documentary

"Jaco" tells the story of Jaco Pastorius, a self-taught, larger-than-life musician who changed the course of modern music. Never-before-seen archive unveils the story of Jaco's life, his music, his demise, and the lasting victory of artistic genius. Directed by Stephen Kijak and Paul Marchand and produced by Metallica bassist, and Pastorius fan Robert Trujillo.

Film ScreeningBilly Taylor Room
2:00 PMBlues Alley Youth Orchestra Band
Featuring: Director Michael Bowie
PerformanceAtrium
2:00 PMChad CarterPerformanceMAJF Club
2:30 PMSistas Can Sang
Featuring: Lavenia Nesmith, Janine Gilbert Carter, Bonnie Harris, Kristine Key, and Dottye Williams [Cora, the cleaning lady] -- Vocalists. Musical Director, Eric Byrd, piano; James King, bass; Al Young, drums; Paul Carr, saxophone; and Julian Hipkins, Master of ceremonies.
Session #4PerformanceRonnie Wells Main Stage
3:00 PMThe Calvert High School Jazz Vocalists
Featuring: Band Director Kaitlyn Maltese, Jazz Vocals Director Diane Daly and Kelly Combs
PerformanceAtrium
3:30 PMJazz Academy Orchestra
Featuring: Paul Carr (Director)
PerformanceMAJF Club
4:00 PMInterview: Kurt EllingInterviewBilly Taylor Room
5:00 PMJazz Academy Improv
Featuring: Director Paul Carr
PerformanceAtrium
5:00 PMPetra MartinPerformanceMAJF Club
6:00 PMCD Debut: Carr & Clark
Featuring: Paul Carr, Sharón Clark, Bruce Barth (p), Michael Bowie (b), Lewis Nash (d)
Session #5PerformanceRonnie Wells Main Stage
6:00 PMDocumentary: Keep On Keepin' On
Featuring: Clark Terry

A documentary that follows jazz legend Clark Terry over four years to document the mentorship between Terry and 23-year-old blind piano prodigy Justin Kauflin as the young man prepares to compete in an elite, international competition.

"Keep On Keepin’ On” is rated R (Under 17 requires accompanying parent or adult guardian). A handful of expletives, perfectly in tune.

Film ScreeningBilly Taylor Room
6:30 PMConiece WashingtonPerformanceMAJF Club
7:00 PMTBAPerformanceAtrium
7:30 PMJoey Calderazzo Trio
Featuring: Joey Calderazzo (p), Orlando Lefleming (b), and Justin Faulkner (d)
Session #5PerformanceRonnie Wells Main Stage
8:00 PMAnthony ComptonPerformanceMAJF Club
8:00 PMDocumentary: Arrows Into Infinity
Featuring: Charles Lloyd
Saxophonist Charles Lloyd was one of the most influential jazz musicians of the 1960s. His music crossed traditional boundaries and explored new territories. Catapulted into worldwide fame in his 20s, by his early 30s, he abandoned his life of touring and recording and went into seclusion in Big Sur, CA. Circumstance brought him back to a public life in the late 1980s. 'Arrows Into Infinity' is a journey in sound through the unusual life and career of this jazz legend. Lloyd's own voice, and those who worked with him over the last five decades help us discover and better understand this enigmatic man and his spiritual pursuit through music. This film is a collaborative work between Lloyd's wife Dorothy Darr; a painter and videographer/filmmaker, Jeffery Morse; and ECM Records.
Film ScreeningBilly Taylor Room
9:00 PMKurt EllingSession #5PerformanceRonnie Wells Main Stage
12:00 AMMAJF Midnight Jam Session with the Wes Biles Trio
The Jam Session is free and open to the public.  All  traditional Jazz musicians amature and professional are welcome to sit in.  Bring your Ax or your Voice.
PerformanceMAJF Club

Monday

10:30 AMBrunch
NO MUSIC.  Food may be purchased from the Hilton Hotel.
PerformanceAtrium